I want to thank you and Concord team for the very good service and... more
Rafting in Georgian language is “Jomardi”. This extremal sport is quite popular whole over the world. The development of this activity as a leisure sport has become popular since the mid 1970s. and in Georgia since mid 1980s.
Traditionally, rafting was one of man’s earliest means of transportation used as a means for shipping people, hunting, and transferring food. Later, after easier ways to get around were developed, rafting was transformed into a recreational sport. In recent years, rafting has emerged as a popular pastime, and even nowadays the water hurdle sport is still gaining popularity as an extreme water sport in order to thrill and excite “raft passengers.”
Simply, raft adventurers navigate through different degrees of rough waters (mostly rivers) in order to thrill and excite themselves as they bump up and down along strong waves and currents. The basic principle of rafting is to haul down the river current using speedy inflated air-boats. Usually, the number of seats in the boat differs from one to twelve depending on boat type
Categories are also divided according to the difficulty of the river – class I is the easiest, class IV means life threatening, and so on.
However, rafting can be a dangerous sport, especially if basic safety precautions are not observed. It is generally advisable to discuss safety measures with a rafting operator before signing up for a trip.
Georgia is an ambitious country where every kind of sport is given a shot, including rafting. Tours are made with standard rafting boats and are leaded by qualified instructors.
Mtiuleti's Aragvi Pshavi's Aragvi Mtkvari
Tour duration – 1.5 h.