I want to thank you and Concord team for the very good service and... more
Tbilisi, City of Dreams...
Tbilisi - capital of Georgia, in the Caucasus is considered one of the most ancient cities. Before Tbilisi, Mtskheta was the   royal capital of Georgia till V century. According to legend, during the victorious reign of King Vakhtang Gorgasali, he went hunting on the territory of modern sulfur baths, where he shot a pheasant which fell bubbling water. The water was so hot that while the king ordered a pheasant, he boiled it. Deeply surprised and satisfied king commanded to build the city at this place, and call it Tbilisi. In a short time the capital was moved from Mtskheta to Tbilisi.
Tbilisi with the Georgian people come through a great number of wars, disasters and passed through many difficulties, through invasions: Arabs, Mongols, Persians, and more, but the city still stands proudly at the head of Georgia. Today Tbilisi is a large cultural and economic center of not only Georgia but the whole Caucasus.
Many universities and colleges, scientific and medical centers, ultra- modern sports facilities and other entertainment venues, cultural centers are in this city. Here are successfully carried out various international conferences and festivals and international sporting events. In Georgia, hold their concerts famous singers and vocal and instrumental ensembles from different countries around the world.
In the second half of XX century, especially the increased the number of Tbilisi, as well as increased its territory. According to the latest data, the number of Tbilisi population is about 1.5 million people. Gradually increasing the number of metro stations renovated Tbilisi International Airport and railway station. From Tbilisi International Airport you can freely fly anywhere in the world.
With each passing day becomes more beautiful Tbilisi sea, where is a water park and many other attractions. In the center of Tbilisi, on Mount Mtatsmina, operates a children's amusement park.
Changed view of old buildings, they got a modern look and equipped with modern technology and equipment. Construction - repair work is conducted with the help of ultra- modern technical means. In Tbilisi, opened many branded shops, restaurants, as well as world-class brand hotels: Sheraton, Radisson, Marriott, etc.